HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (1) fourth degree felony for a first offense;

                (2) third degree felony for a second offense, regardless of which provision was the first offense; and

                (3) second degree felony for a third or subsequent offense, regardless of which provision was the first or second offense.

          B. A defendant who violates multiple provisions described in Sections 30-16D-1 through 30-16D-4 NMSA 1978 with a single vehicle shall be determined to have committed a single offense for purposes of this section."

     SECTION 16. Section 30-20-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 285, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "30-20-16. BOMB SCARES AND SHOOTING THREATS UNLAWFUL.--

          A. Making a bomb scare consists of [falsely] intentionally and maliciously stating to another person that a bomb or other explosive has been placed in such a position that property or persons are likely to be injured or destroyed.

          B. Making a shooting threat consists of intentionally and maliciously communicating to another person a serious expression of an intent to bring a firearm to a property or use the firearm [with the] and an intent to:

                (1) place a person or group of persons in fear of great bodily harm, and a person or group of persons was placed in fear of great bodily harm;

                (2) prevent or interrupt the occupation or use of a public building, and the occupation or use of a public building was prevented or interrupted; or

                (3) cause a response to the threat by a law enforcement official or volunteer agency organized to deal with emergencies, and the threat caused a response by a law enforcement official or volunteer agency organized to deal with emergencies.

          C. Whoever commits making a bomb scare is guilty of a fourth degree felony.

          D. Whoever commits making a shooting threat is guilty of a [misdemeanor] fourth degree felony.

          E. A court may order a person convicted for the offense of making a bomb scare or shooting threat to reimburse the victim of the offense for economic harm caused by that offense.

          F. As used in this section, "economic harm" means all direct, incidental and consequential financial harm suffered by a victim of the offense of making a bomb scare or shooting threat. "Economic harm" includes: