HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] signed by a law enforcement officer, pursuant to the provisions of Subsection B or C of this section, shall be sworn to by the officer or shall contain a declaration substantially to the effect: "I hereby declare under penalty of perjury that the information given in this statement is true and correct to the best of my knowledge.". The statement may be signed and submitted electronically in a manner and form approved by the department A law enforcement officer who signs a statement knowing that the statement is untrue in any material issue or matter is guilty of perjury as provided in Section 66-5-38 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 21. Section 66-8-111.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 72, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:

     "66-8-111.1. LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICER AGENT FOR DEPARTMENT--WRITTEN NOTICE OF REVOCATION AND RIGHT TO HEARING.--

          A. On behalf of the department, a law enforcement officer requesting a chemical test or directing the administration of a chemical test pursuant to [Section] Sections 66-8-107 and 66-8-111 NMSA 1978 shall serve immediate written notice of revocation and of right to a hearing before the administrative hearings office pursuant to the Implied Consent Act on a person who:

                (1) refuses to permit chemical testing; or

                (2) submits to a chemical test the results of which indicate an alcohol concentration in the person's blood or breath of:

                     (a) eight one hundredths or more if the person is twenty-one years of age or older;

                     (b) four one hundredths or more if the person is driving a commercial motor vehicle; or

                     (c) two one hundredths or more if the person is less than twenty-one years of age.

          B. The written notice of revocation and of a right to a hearing served on the driver shall be a temporary license valid for twenty days or, if the driver requests a hearing pursuant to Section 66-8-112 NMSA 1978, valid until the date the administrative hearings office issues the order following that hearing; provided that a written notice of revocation and right to a hearing shall not be a temporary license for a driver without any otherwise valid driving privileges in this state.

          C. The law enforcement officer shall send to the department the signed statement required pursuant to Section 66-8-111 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 22. Section 66-13-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 241, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "66-13-1. SHORT TITLE.--[Sections 1 through 13 of this act] Chapter 66, Article 13 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Boating While Intoxicated Act"."