HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] This section shall not apply to an officer of the law engaged at the time in the performance of the officer's duty as an officer.

          B. Whoever commits receiving or transferring a stolen vehicle or motor vehicle is guilty of a

                [(1) fourth degree felony for a first offense;

                (2) third degree felony for a second offense; and

                (3) second degree felony for a third or subsequent offense] felony as provided in Section 30-16D-4.1 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 15. A new Section 30-16D-4.1 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "30-16D-4.1. [NEW MATERIAL] PENALTIES.--

          A. Whoever violates any of the provisions described in Sections 30-16D-1 through 30-16D-4 NMSA 1978 is guilty of a:

                (1) fourth degree felony for a first offense;

                (2) third degree felony for a second offense, regardless of which provision was the first offense; and

                (3) second degree felony for a third or subsequent offense, regardless of which provision was the first or second offense.

          B. A defendant who violates multiple provisions described in Sections 30-16D-1 through 30-16D-4 NMSA 1978 with a single vehicle shall be determined to have committed a single offense for purposes of this section."

     SECTION 16. Section 30-20-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 285, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "30-20-16. BOMB SCARES AND SHOOTING THREATS UNLAWFUL.--